On-Demand learning...
be In-Demand and earning.

Call us on: 1800 422 393

Enquire online

End of financial year offers!

eCertIT.com's Privacy Policy

At ECertIT.com, we are committed to respecting your Privacy.  We recognize that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner.  That is why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information.  Please read on for more details about our Privacy practices.  Wearecommitted to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  ECertIT.com aims to provide the best possible service on its Website.  To achieve this aim, we need to make the most efficient use of all personal information that is provided by you to us on a confidential basis.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you submit any information through the Website as usage of this Website is conditional on your agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

The information practices of the Website

1. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably determined

2. Collecting information about you

When collecting your personal information, we take reasonable steps to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us.  We may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information.  Generally this information is requested when you register for an online service or when you provide information in connection with an online service.  For example when you enter a contest or other promotional event, we may ask your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.  If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet that we need to correspond with you, or deliver a service for example, we will let you know how we will use such information.  If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes.  You will also have the option to provide other personal information voluntarily.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed by us.

3. Using your personal information

Any personal information collected by Us will be treated as confidential. We may use your personal information in providing you with information or services you request, and in tailoring your experience of our site to your interests.  This includes your personal information being used by ECertIT.com, our clients and our service providers to operate our business including our website and/or effect your transactions and to create and share reports about your transactions among themselves.

ECertIT.com will use your personal details and information we obtain to provide you with our goods and services, for administration, client services and customer services purposes, for marketing and to ensure that the content, services and advertising that we offer are tailored to your needs and interests. We may keep your information for a reasonable period for these purposes. We may need to share your information with our service providers and agents for these purposes some of whom may be in countries outside Australia. If we do so, we will ensure that your information is protected in accordance with the Australia Privacy Principles.

We may also use pooled information obtained from all Website visitors to understand our users' interests and improve our services. These reports may be shared with the partners and our service providers but they will not disclose personally identifiable information.

4. Disclosure

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where we believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.

5. Other Online Services

If any of our online services (including any e-mail messages we send to you) contain links to the other online services that are not maintained by us (“Other Services”), or if Other Services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the content of those Other Services or the privacy practices of the organisations that operate them, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the Other Services.  This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.  

6. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.
Like many businesses, We use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside Us, such as our clients, and Web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by the Website and may use it on behalf of the Website. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines including the Australian Privacy Principles and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

We may also store information about you in cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. If you want to stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions by clicking "Help" in your browser menu.   Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.   We may also share your information with our business partners for marketing purposes. We or they may contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with offers of goods and services or information that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers or email address you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us please visit our information options page.

7. Storage

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities maintained by salesforce.com, one of the global leaders in storage services. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to Us will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

8. Password and log-in security

Passwords - In order to bring you more personalized services, we may ask you to establish one or more passwords to gain access to certain services or sections in the ECertIT.com web site(s). As such, ECertIT.com may share the password information you provide us with those other authorised suppliers. You are solely responsible for the control and use of each password you create.  ECertIT.com may store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to:

(a) protect the rights, safety or property of users of our web site, the public, or ECertIT.com or our web site suppliers; and

(b) conform to legal or regulatory requirements.

9. Security of Your Personal Information

We endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  The precautions we take include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricted access to personal information;
  • confidentiality agreements with contractors and third party organizations;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.

10. Ensuring your personal information is to update

If we have collected any personal information about you, it has been done for a specific purpose such as ensuring payment for a contribution to the Website.  In most cases, a summary of any personal information collected is held by us, which would include your name, address, contact telephone numbers.  This information is freely available to you by contacting our office.

We rely on personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business.  Therefore, it is important that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you think we have incorrectly recorded your personal information, and you wish to change or remove your personal information, please contact us by email at privacy@eCertIT.com or by mail:

The Privacy Officer,
ECertIT.com
Level 1/55 Mountain Street
BROADWAY  NSW  2007

All requests for changes to personal information or removal of personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request within 30 days of having received the request.  Some requests may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information involved.

11. Identification

A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number.
We do not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you.

12. Sensitive Information

If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information.
Sensitive information can be information about:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record
  • health

We do not collect sensitive information.

13. Concerns or requests for access

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, wish to lodge a request to access information, or lodge a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Officer as follows:

Ph:   (02) 9563 4000
Fax: (02) 9552 4611
E-mail: privacy@eCertIT.com.au

If we have collected any personal information about you, it has been done for a specific purpose such as ensuring payment for a contribution to the Website.  In most cases, a summary of any personal information collected is held by us, which would include your name, address, contact telephone numbers.  This information is freely available to you by contacting our office.

If you make a request for more detailed personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, you may incur a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.
All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request.  Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

We may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. 

We are not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.

Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:

  • where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • where required or authorised by law;
  • where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If access is denied, we will explain why.  

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who can be contacted:

By telephone:    1300 363 992
By writing to:  Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

15.Transfer of business

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the Website business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by the Website will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the Website privacy policy.

16. Contact us

If you have questions about our privacy policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback, please contact our privacy officer. 

Email: privacy@eCertIT.com.au
Mail: Privacy Officer
ECertIT.com
Level 1/55 Mountain Street
BROADWAY NSW 2007

17. Future Changes

We will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to the Website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website. If you object to any changes, you may discontinue your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Website design and development by Almatech Ltd - ©2017.